Thursday, November 20, 2008

Writer's Workshop: Memories

So, Mama Kat over at Mama's Losin' It wants us to post about memories. Specifically, "I remember when ..." is one of her weekly writing prompts. And we all have memories. So this should be easy. Right? Right? Yeah ...

Try as I might, I must admit that I've got nothing this week. I tried to think of something to write about. And I know that when you're having writer's block, other people can provide inspiration. And my advanced management accounting textbook just isn't inspiring any great writing moments for me today. (I don't know why.) So I wandered around and visited some of my best bloggy friends to try and find some inspiration.

I checked out Steenky Bee, of course, as she is all kinds of awesomesauce and I was sure she could help me out. But I was dismayed to learn that she's gone today. Fortunately, she was located in the vicinity of her neighbour's kitchen, taking a meeting with Clark Kent. But she couldn't talk, as she was busily belly crawling back to her home at the time.

The Bloggess is also busy today, dealing with her Pringles cravings and trying to save the world's kittens. This is an admirable goal, because everybody loves kittens. Even God. No matter what that email implied.

(Look! A bunny!)

Okay then. How about Heinous? Heinous always has something good to say ... but not today, apparently, as he is having some writer's block issues of his own this morning and can't think up witty comments. WTF, Heinous?!?! (Thanks for the shout-out, btw. You're awesome!)

This isn't working out so well.

The Stiletto Mom had some promising things to tell me about memories. But then she went off into some kind of strange tangent about monkeys. Now personally, I have nothing against monkeys. But I have no monkeys in my past. No memories of monkeys at all. And I couldn't come up with anything, monkey-related or otherwise, to write about. (In hindsight, I wonder if she got confused when I asked about "memories" and thought I said "monkeys". That makes sense. Miscommunications like that are the reason for much of the world's strife, I am certain.)

Okay. Nothing. I've got nothing.

Fortunately, Captain Dumbass posted yesterday about a great memory of his. He says he remembers that the trailer for "The Shining" scared the hell out of him when he was a kid. Well, that I can certainly relate to. I remember the first time I saw it, too. Totally freaky. And if you check it out, I'm sure you'll find it very, very scary too.

Can't find it? Well, thanks to the wonders of YouTube, I can help you out with that. Here it is!


See? Terrifying!

Okay. That's as much of a study break as I can afford just now. Must get back to the riveting details that are advanced management accounting. Jealous?

How about this: I remember when I could memorize an entire textbook word for word without too much trouble. Today? Yeah ... not so much.

7 comments:

Melissa said...

REDRUM, REDRUM..... The Shining is one of my ALL TIME favorite scary movies!!! I can watch it over and over again....although that trailer is certainly not The Shining that I saw. :)

goodfather said...

Yup, 'The Shining' is THE classic scary movie. I love your 'memory', lol! I, on the other hand, could never memorize text books, word for word or any other way. ;)

Mama Dawg said...

That movie scared the pee out of me. Still does.

Becky said...

Someone is going to rent the shining thinking its a happy go lucky movie and then die while watching it. LOL that is too funny! Sorry about your writer's block. It would seem as though in writing about it you have been cured.

steenky bee said...

This NAMBLOPANAMABANA thing is just wiping everyone out. I think tomorrow I shall post about how happy I am that I didn't sign up for it. I knew everyone would hit a wall sooner or later, but it came sooner and I was thinking later. And who lead a life where there are no monkeys in their past? You, my lady, are a better person than I.

Momma Trish said...

Melissa - It's not? Which movie did you see?

goodfather - Yup. Great 'memory', huh?

Mama Dawg - Oh yeah. I can't watch "The Shining" any more. Too scary.

Becky - 'Fraid not. I keep going through writer's block bits. I just try to write through them. :)

steenky bee - I've been trying to keep up with NABLOPOMO, but I've missed three days so far. THREE!! Thankfully, I didn't really commit fully to it; I suspected time would be short, what with school and all.

Mama Kat said...

Great links though! :) I can't watch scary movies for anything. I'm such a baby.